Red sandalwood belongs to the Indian subcontinent and is being called as Rakta Chandana here. This is being used in the Indian traditional medicinal system ‘Ayurveda’ since time immemorial. It is used both internally and externally in the form of oil and powder.
Although it is mostly used for healing face and skin, it has many other properties as well as anti-inflammatory, diaphoretic, astringent, antidepressant, and healing.
External use of Red Sandalwood powder
It works miracles when applied as a facial mask. Its properties heal wounds and scars in the facial skin surface. Its other important properties including anti-inflammatory and diaphoretic power remove toxins from the skin in depth. Therefore the products which are derived out of it are most suitable for pimples or acne. Most of these products include soaps, creams, and masks, which prevent and combat skin issues.
Psychological advantages of Red sandalwood powder
Red Sandalwood powder is a key ingredient in the ayurvedic health supplement, Rasayana. The smell of red sandalwood is very pleasing and it is believed to make a big impact on the brain and thus influences the mind and mood. It has a prominent place in the ayurvedic texts.
Red Sandalwood powder for medicinal purposes
A lot of cultures around the world consider red sandalwood as sacred. Without any doubt, it can be said that It is a unique combination of aroma and medicine. Red sandalwood is said to have many therapeutic properties. It is used as a tonic and for healing various ailments. It is useful in controlling diabetes as it can reduce blood glucose levels effectively. It treats disorders of digestion including nausea and dysentery as well as diarrhea. It regulates high blood pressure and acts effectively on fever by reducing it on the pains.
Just like regular Chandan, red sandalwood is primarily used for skin care and beauty purposes. Check out the other beauty care products at our online store.