The indigo tree is a shrub whose leaves are used for dyeing. Today cultivated in Asia, Africa, and America, we still do not know for sure the origin of this plant, as it is old. Indigo powder is obtained by direct grinding of Indigo leaves. Indigo leaves are harvested by hand and dried naturally in the sun before being crushed to obtain the powder.
Indigo as a purification agent
The indigo can be used both to purify the environment where we are and to purify ourselves. In the first case, we must dilute it in water and with a cloth clean floors, walls, and doors, thus eliminating negative energies that may have been stuck there. The help provided by indigo is not due to its physical properties, but rather to the intense blue color it has since in addition to protecting us from bad vibrations, it protects and elevates the soul.
Indigo’s uses in Hair
Indigo powder offers a rich dark shade for your hair, up to black. It goes well with henna powder, to obtain a medium or dark brown depending on the dosage. It can also be added to other natural plant colorings since it gives them a deeper intensity. Used alone, indigo is a wonderful hair dye to cover gray hair. Moreover, thanks to its antiseptic properties, it preserves the health of the scalp and hair.
Benefits of Indigo Powder
- It treats and prevents premature greying
- It can lead to new hair growth and treat baldness.
- It treats dandruff and conditions your hair
- It makes the hair shiny and soothes the scalp
- It covers grey hair
Kerala Natural's Indigo natural hair powder imparts a smooth texture to your hair. Check out our other hair care products at our online store. Have any more questions? Leave a comment below, and we’ll get back to you!